• Mobile Apps Privacy Policy





    This privacy policy shall be applicable to all users who access to BSEIndia Mobile App (App). Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, you are suggested to review this policy periodically. We further clarify that this policy are subject to Indian laws and jurisdiction.

    By using this App, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

    By mere use of our App, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

    1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information


    We may collect device related information pertaining to your mobile phone including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use ('Automatically Collected Information'), .

    We may also automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our App. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users.

    When you visit the App, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with promotional materials. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

    By accessing our App, you agree to our use and access the information refereed here in the clause. This information may be compiled and analyzed on an individual or aggregated basis depending on the nature of the internal research for the intended service to the users of the App. This information may include the pages and products you have viewed on the App, your mobile phone information, and your IP address. We may even use this information to send you notifications, offers and other communications (on the interests expressed by you previously), for browsing pattern and behavior of other users, who you may know, on the App on an anonymous basis. Similarly, information collected on your browsing pattern and behavior on the App will be shared with other users, who you may know, on an anonymous basis.

    Additionally, you may encounter similar data collection devices on certain pages of the App that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of such devices by third parties. Further, display of third party links, apps etc. should not be construed a relation or sponsorship or venture etc. of any kind between BSE and such third party. These third parties may use information about your visits to this and other Apps or websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    If you choose to access to any third party links or apps or advertisement etc. which does not belong to BSE, you shall assume all liability and responsibility for the same. BSE disclaims all responsibility thereof.

    If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the App, we may collect such information.

    This Privacy Policy governs use of all data collected by us irrespective of whether any third party/platform has amended its policies from time to time including any periodical control by such third parties on collection of data on your preference.

    2. Sharing/disclosure of personal information

    We may share your information with our other corporate entities and affiliates/ business affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

    We may disclose IMEI no. or UID no. and information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

    Further, Your personal information can be accessed or viewed by our service providers, vendors, internal auditors etc. during the internal business or operation processes. you hereby convey your consent to such access.

    3. Commercial use of information

    All the information provided by you as set forth above, may be used for data analytics, market research, analyzing trends in the market, providing services to you and for other commercial purposes herein not mentioned and you hereby convey that you have no-objection to the use of your data provided by you as contemplated hereinabove.

    4. Security Precautions

    we shall put reasonable efforts to adhere to security guidelines for protecting information against unauthorized access. However we do not guarantee that such security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

    5. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

    We will retain User provided data for as long as you use the App and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the App to function properly. If you wish to stop us from collecting any information or other data, you may uninstall the App. However, we do not have any obligation to collect or back up all information. Further you have no obligation to produce it to you on your request.

    6. Consent

    By using the App and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information (including with third parties) as per this privacy policy.

    You will not unauthorisingly use or duplicate or share the App or pages displayed in App or third party links or trademarks, logos etc. appearing on App. With respect to App and/or third party pages and/or third party links displayed on App, BSE does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations concerning the use, result of use or inability to use, truthfulness, timeliness, completeness, accuracy, reliability, performance or otherwise. BSE disclaims all liability in any manner whatsoever.

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

    7. Vigilance Officer

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Vigilance Officer are provided below:

    Dev Singh Bhul
    Email vigilance.officer@bseindia.com
    Contact no. 022 22728823

    8. Questions

    Please contact us regarding any questions or in case If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy. Please email us at info@bseindia.com

    Copyright Notice. Except as otherwise noted by BSE, the contents of the App are copyrighted by BSE
  • BSE's Privacy Policy





    The Privacy Policy set out herein is applicable to only such natural person who would be covered under European Union's General Data Protection Regulations ("EU GDPR").

    The User agrees to BSE Ltd ("BSE") for collecting and processing Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Statement. Legal or contractual duties to maintain confidentiality to which BSE is subject in relation to the User's Personal Data are not affected by this Privacy Policy.

    By using this App/accessing the website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

    By mere use of our App or access of our website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. BSE may amend the Privacy Statement unilaterally at any time. The most recent version is published online by BSE.

    If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Statement, please do not use our services.

    Information you provide to us for the collection of Data:

    A. Registration information:

    When you sign up for an account with BSE, you will be asked for registration information, such as your name, email address, phone number, and a password that the user expressly and actively makes available to BSE. We require you to provide an email address in order to use BSE so that we can contact you about your account, and so that you can access your data from any device. We require you to provide a name for your account. This also applies if the user takes part in events of BSE (online or in person). You can make changes to this information at any point from your Account Settings page or by emailing us at dpo@bseindia.com.

    B. User-generated content:

    We may also collect and store the information you provide to us when using our service.

    C. The way you use our service:

    We may collect information about how you use and interact with BSE app.

    D. Device and Location information:

    When you download or use BSE, we may receive information about your device and location, which allows us to provide increased account security and regulatory compliance. It also allows us to provide location-based services such as search results, and other personalized content.

    E. Cookies:

    The websites of BSE use cookies, which are saved on the User's computer. These enable BSE to retrace the User's visit and to save their preferences if they switch pages or revisit the website at a later date. Cookies particularly serve the following purposes:

    • save the User's preferred language and country settings
    • perform a statistical analysis of the number of users and of their usage habits
    • improve the loading speed of the individual pages


    The User can control cookie specifications via their browser settings. The relevant browser options and instructions on use can generally be found in the browser manual or help file. If the User rejects, blocks or deactivates cookies, this may restrict the availability of the services offered via the website. In addition, parts of the website may not work correctly under certain circumstances.

    F. Other information:

    We may request or receive other information such as feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, or ideas to provide you with other benefits or to improve upon the Service.

    Usage and protection of Personal Data

    BSE does use/process personal data except for the purpose of providing necessary credentials to User for accessing the app or accessing the website and for improving the quality of its products and services.

    Personal Data is processed for the following purposes in particular:

    • technical management as well as research and further development of websites
    • user administration and marketing
    • user information on the services and products rendered by BSE, provided the User has given their consent for this
    • selecting competition winners and awarding prizes

    The User authorizes BSE to transmit Personal Data to employees, agents or other third parties within or outside the country where the User lives in order to provide services and for the purposes indicated above. Employees, agents and other third parties which have access to Personal Data are required by BSE to ensure compliance with all applicable data protection provisions. Any person who authorizes BSE to access their Personal Data as defined in this Privacy Statement will be made aware of the data security and data protection implications.

    BSE protects Personal Data with appropriate physical, electronic and process-related security measures, such as firewalls, personal passwords, encoding and authentication technologies. Personal Data collected via a website owned by BSE will be encrypted during transmission using SSL Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which currently provides the best-available security for data transfers.

    BSE reserves the right to disclose Personal Data to regulatory and supervisory authorities, as well as, pursuant to this Privacy Statement, to Analysis Service Providers. In so doing, BSE will comply at all times with applicable regulations, laws, court orders or official requests.

    Information on processed Personal Data

    Persons whose Personal Data is processed within the scope of this Privacy Statement have the following rights:

    To receive information on whether BSE may save Personal Data and what form this Personal Data may take (which categories of data, recipients or categories of recipients, retention periods for Personal Data or criteria governing retention periods)

    • to receive a copy of the Personal Data
    • to request the rectification of Personal Data if it is incorrect
    • to request the deletion of Personal Data
    • to request restrictions on processing Personal Data
    • to receive Personal Data in a structured, accessible and machine-readable format
    • to submit an objection to processing, especially for the purpose of direct advertising


    The rights specified above may be denied or restricted if the interests, rights and freedoms of third parties take precedence or if processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims of BSE or if the User has failed to provide requisite information.

    Contact

    To contact the BSE's Data Protection Officer in respect of the processing of your personal data or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement please

    • email dpo(AT)bseindia.com or
    • The DPO can also be reached by post at:
      Mr. Devendra Kulkarni,
      22nd Floor, P. J. Tower,
      Dalal Street, Fort,
      Mumbai 400 001,
      Maharashtra, India

    Important Note

    • The contacts provided have only and limited purpose related to Data Privacy.
    • The Privacy Policy set above is applicable to only such natural person who would be covered under European Union's General Data Protection Regulations ("EU GDPR").
    • Correspondences that have been "copied to" BSE's Data Protection Officer will not be responded.
    • Right to withdraw consent in respect of personal data
      Anyone who has consented for collection of Personal data, shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. However such withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent given before its withdrawal. This must be communicated to the Data Protection Office of BSE