Shareholding Pattern
AXIS BANK LTD.
Scrip Code : 532215Quarter Ending : June 2016

Statement showing shareholding pattern of the Promoter and Promoter Group

Category of shareholderNos. of shareholdersNo. of fully paid up equity shares heldNo. of shares underlying Depository ReceiptsTotal nos. shares heldShareholding as a % of total no. of shares (calculated as per SCRR, 1957)As a % of (A+B+C2) Number of equity shares held in dematerialized form
A1) Indian 0.00
Individuals/Hindu undivided Family 770,93,69,73470,93,69,73430.8170,93,69,734
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OFTHE UNIT TRUST OF INDIA - SUUTI 127,48,40,90527,48,40,90511.9427,48,40,905
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 134,88,60,22534,88,60,22515.1534,88,60,225
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 14,05,45,0004,05,45,0001.764,05,45,000
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 12,61,03,5852,61,03,5851.132,61,03,585
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD 157,62,28557,62,2850.2557,62,285
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 163,30,02063,30,0200.2763,30,020
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 169,27,71469,27,7140.3069,27,714
Sub Total A1 770,93,69,73470,93,69,73430.8170,93,69,734
A2) Foreign 0.00
A=A1+A2 770,93,69,73470,93,69,73430.8170,93,69,734